862fi: Union Army Battle of Antietam 17 September 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 31, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                           Union Army
                       Battle of Antietam
                        17 September 1862

Army of the Potomac

Commanding General: Major General George B. McClellan
General Headquarters Escort: Captain J.B.McIntyre
 
                Independent Company, Oneida (New York) Cavalry
                 A-E/4th U.S.Cavalry Regiment
                 Engineer Battalion
                    A-D-F-G/8th U.S. Infantry Regiment
                    G-H/19th U.S. Infantry Regiment
                 Provost Guard
                    E-F-H-K/2nd U.S. Cavalry Regiment
Headquarters Guard: Major G.O.Haller
               93rd New York Regiment
Quartermaster's Guard: Captain M.A.Reno
               B-C-H-I/1st U.S. Cavalry Regiment

I Army Corps: Major General Joseph Hooker
Chief of Staff:   Brigadier General George G. Meade 
     Escort: Captain J.E. Naylor
               A-B-I-K/2nd New York Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General R.King (Relieved 9/14)
                       Brigadier General J.P.Hatch (Wounded 9/14)
                       Brigadier General A. Doubleday
          1st Brigade: Colonel W. Phelps
               22nd New York Regiment
               24th New York Regiment
               30th New York Regiment
               84th New York Regiment                    
               2nd U.S. Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A. Doubleday
               7th Indiana Regiment
               76th New York Regiment
               95th New York Regiment
               56th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M.R.Patrick 
               21st New York Regiment
               23rd New York Regiment
               35th New York Regiment
               80th New York Regiment (20th Militia)
          Brigade: Brigadier General J. Gibbon
               19th Indiana Regiment
               2nd Wisconsin Regiment
               6th Wisconsin Regiment
               7th Wisconsin Regiment
          Artillery: Captain J.A.Monroe
               1st New Hampshire Light Battery
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery D
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery B
      2nd Division: Brigadier General J.B. Ricketts
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General A.Duryea
               97th New York Regiment
               104th New York Regiment
               105th New York Regiment
               107th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.A.Christian
               26th New York Regiment
               94th New York Regiment
               88th Pennsylvania Regiment
               90th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.L.Hartsuff
               16th Maine Regiment
               12th Massachusetts Regiment
               13th Massachusetts Regiment
               83rd New York Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery: 
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
     3rd Division: Brigadier General George G. Meade
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General T. Seymour
               1st Pennsylvania Reserves
               2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
               5th Pennsylvania Reserves
               6th Pennsylvania Reserves
               13th Pennsylvania Reserves
          2nd Brigade: Colonel H.C.Bolinger
               3rd Pennsylvania Reserves
               4th Pennsylvania Reserves
               7th Pennsylvania Reserves
               8th Pennsylvania Reserves
          3rd Brigade: Colonel T.F.Gallagher
               9th Pennsylvania Reserves
               10th Pennsylvania Reserves
               11th Pennsylvania Reserves
               12th Pennsylvania Reserves
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Batteries A, B, C 
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery C

II Army Corps: Major General E.V.Sumner
          Escort: 
               D-K/6th New York Cavalry Regiment

     1st Division: Major General I.B.Richardson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.C.Caldwell
               5th New Hampshire Regiment
               7th New York Regiment
               61st New York Regiment
               64th New York Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.F.Meagher
               29th Massachusetts Regiment
               63rd New York Regiment
               69th New York Regiment
               88th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Brooke
               2nd Delaware Regiment
               52nd New York Regiment
               57th New York Regiment
               66th New York Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery B
               4th U.S., Battery A
               4th U.S., Battery C
     2nd Division: Major General J.Sedgwick
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.A.Gorman
               15th Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Minnesota Regiment
               34th New York Regiment
               82nd New York Regiment
               1st Co/Massachusetts Sharpshooters
               2nd Co/Minnesota Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General O.O.Howard
               69th Pennsylvania Regiment
               71st Pennsylvania Regiment
               72nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General N.J.T.Dana
               19th Massachusetts Regiment
               20th Massachusetts Regiment
               7th Michigan Regiment
               42nd New York Regiment
               59th New York Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               1st U.S., Battery I
     3rd Division: Major General W.H.French 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General N.Kimball
               14th Indiana Regiment
               8th Ohio Regiment
               132nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               7th West Virginia Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel D.Morris
               14th Connecticut Regiment
               108th New York Regiment
               130th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M. Weber
               1st Delaware Regiment     
               5th Maryland Regiment
               4th New York Regiment
     Unattached Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery G
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G


IV Army Corps:
     1st Division: Major General D.N.Couch (Arrived Antietam on
               the morning of 9/18 - attached to VI Corps as 3rd 
Division 9/26)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Devens Jr,
               7th Massachusetts Regiment
               10th Massachusetts Regiment
               36th New York Regiment
               2nd Rhode Island Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.P.Howe
               62nd New York Regiment
               92nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               98th Pennsylvania Regiment
               102nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               139th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J. Cochran
               65th New York Regiment
               67th New York Regiment
               122nd New York Regiment
               23rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               61st Pennsylvania Regiment
               82nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery D
               2nd U.S., Battery G
               New York Light, 3rd Battery

V Army Corps: Major General Fitz-John Porter
Headquarters:  Det/1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Major General G.W.Morrell
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Barnes
               2nd Maine Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Michigan Regiment
               13th New York Regiment
               25th New York Regiment
               118th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General C. Griffin
               2nd District of Columbia Regiment
               9th Massachusetts Regiment
               32nd Massachusetts Regiment
               4th Michigan Regiment
               14th New York Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel T.B.W.Stockton
               20th Maine Regiment
               16th Michigan Regiment
               12th New York Regiment
               17th New York Regiment
               44th New York Regiment
               82nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, Battery C
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               5th U.S., Battery D
          Sharpshooters:
               1st U.S. Regiment
     2nd Division: Major General George Sykes
          1st Brigade: Lieutenant Colonel R.C.Buchanan
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment               
               1/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               1/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: major C.S.Lovell
               1st & 6th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2nd & 10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.K.Warren
               5th New York Regiment
               140th New York Regiment
               146th New York Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery E
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery G
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery I
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery K
     3rd Division: Major General Andrew A.Humphreys (Arrived
               morning of 9/18)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General E.B.Tyler
               91st Pennsylvania Regiment
               126th Pennsylvania Regiment
               129th Pennsylvania Regiment               
               134th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel P.H.Allabach
               123rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               131st Pennsylvania Regiment
               133rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               154th Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery: Captain L.N.Robinson
               1st New York Light, Battery C
               1st Ohio Light, Battery L
     Artillery Reserve: Lt. Colonel W. Hays
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery A
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery B
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery C
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery D
               New York Light, 5th Battery 
               1st U.S., Battery K
               4th U.S., Battery G



VI Army Corps: Major General W.B.Franklin
Headquarters:  B-G/6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Major General H.W.Slocum
          1st Brigade: Colonel A.T.A.Torbert
               1st New Jersey Regiment 
               2nd New Jersey Regiment                
               3rd New Jersey Regiment 
               4th New Jersey Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.J.Bartlett
               1st Maine Regiment 
               16th New York Regiment 
               27th New York Regiment 
               96th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.Newton
               18th New York Regiment 
               31st New York Regiment 
               32nd New York Regiment 
               95th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               121st New York Regiment 
          Artillery
               Maryland Light, Battery A
               Massachusetts Light, Battery A
               New Jersey Light, Battery A 
               2nd U.S., Battery D
     2nd Division: Major General W.F.Smith
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Hancock (assigned to
               command of 1st Div. II Corps on 9/17)
               6th Maine Regiment 
               43rd New York Regiment 
               49th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               137th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               5th Wisconsin Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
               2nd Vermont Regiment 
               3rd Vermont Regiment 
               4th Vermont Regiment 
               5th Vermont Regiment 
               6th Vermont Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Colonel W.H.Irwing
               7th Maine Regiment 
               20th New York Regiment 
               33rd New York Regiment 
               49th New York Regiment 
               77th New York Regiment 
          Artillery:
               New York Light, 1st Battery 
               Maryland Light, Battery B
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F

XI Army  Corps: Major General J.L. Reno (Killed 9/14)
                    Major General A.E.Burnside
     1st Division: Major General O.B.Wilcox
          1st Brigade: Colonel B.C.Christ
               28th Massachusetts Regiment 
               17th Michigan Regiment
               79th New York Regiment 
               50th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          2nd Brigade:  Colonel T.Welsh
               8th Michigan Regiment 
               46th New York Regiment 
               45th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               100th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, 8th Battery
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
     2nd Division: Major General S.D.Sturgis
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.Nagle
               2nd Maryland Regiment
               6th New Hampshire Regiment
               9th New Hampshire Regiment
               48th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General
               21st Massachusetts Regiment
               35th Massachusetts Regiment
               51st New York Regiment
               51st Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery D
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery E
     3rd Division: Major General I.P.Rodman (Mortally wounded
                    9/17)
          1st Brigade: Colonel H.S.Fairchild
               9th New York Regiment
               89th New York Regiment
               103rd New York Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.Harland
               8th Connecticut Regiment
               11th Connecticut Regiment
               16th Connecticut Regiment
               4th Rhode Island Regiment
          Artillery:
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               Battery of Dahlgren Boat Howitzers attached 
 9th New York

Kanawha Division: Brigadier General J.D.Cox
          1st Brigade: Colonel E.P.Scammon
              12th Ohio Regiment
              23rd Ohio Regiment
              30th Ohio Regiment
              Ohio Light Artillery, 1st Battery
              Gilmore's Company, West Virginia Cavalry
              Harrison's Company, West Virginia Cavalry
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.Cook
               11th Ohio Regiment
               28th Ohio Regiment
               36th Ohio Regiment
               Schambeck's 's Company, Chicago Dragoons
               Kentucky Light Artillery, Simmond's Battery
          Unattached:
              6th New York Cavalry Regiment (8 cos)
              Independent Company/Ohio Cavalry 
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               2nd New York Artillery, Battery L

XII Army Corps: Major General J.K.F.Mansfield (mortally wounded
                    9/17)
Headquarters:  L/1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.S.Williams
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General S.W.Crawford
               5th Connecticut Regiment
               10th Maine Regiment
               29th New York Regiment
               46th Pennsylvania Regiment
               124th Pennsylvania Regiment
               125th Pennsylvania Regiment
               128th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Gordon
               27th Indiana Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Regiment
               13th New Jersey Regiment
               107th New York Regiment
               3rd Wisconsin Regiment
               Zouaves d'Afrique, Pennsylvania
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.S.Greene
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel H.Tyndale
               5th Ohio Regiment
               7th Ohio Regiment
               66th Ohio Regiment
               29th Ohio Regiment
               28th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel H.J.Stainrook
               111th Pennsylvania Regiment
               3rd Maryland Regiment
               102nd New York Regiment
               109th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel W.B.Goodrich (Killed 9/17)
               3rd Delaware Regiment
               Purnell Legion
               60th New York Regiment
               78th New York Regiment
     Artillery:
               Maine Light, 4th Battery
               Maine Light, 8th Battery
               1st New York Light, Battery M
               New York Light, 10th Battery
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery E
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery F
               U.S.Artillery, Battery F
     Cavalry Division: Brigadier General A.Pleaston
          1st Brigade: Major C.J.Whiting
               5th United States Cavalry Regiment
               6th United States Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.F.Farnsworth
               8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment
               1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel R.H.Rush
               4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel A.T.McReynolds
               1st New York Cavalry Regiment
               12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          5th Brigade: Colonel B.F.Davis
               8th New York Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery A
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery B
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery C
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery G

Unattached:
               Det/15th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st Maine Cavalry Regiment


Murfin, J.V., The Gleam of Bayonettes, The Battle 
of Antietam and the Maryland Campaign of 1862

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: