862fa: Union Forces Army of Virginia 1 September 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 30, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                          Union Forces
                        Army of Virginia
                        1 September 1862


Commanding Officer: Major General John Pope
Headquarter's Escort:
               A/, C/1st Ohio Cavalry Regiment
               Det. Infantry

1st Corps: Major General Franz Sigel
Headquarter's Escort:
               I/, K/1st Indiana Cavalry Regiment

     1st Division: Brigadier General R.C.Schenck
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.Stahel
               8th New York Infantry Regiment
               41st New York Infantry Regiment
               45th New York Infantry Regiment
               27th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               New York Light Artillery, 2nd Battery
          2nd Brigade: Colonel N.C.McLean
               25th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               55th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               73rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               75th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery K
     2nd Division: Brigadier General A. Von Steinwehr
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.A.Koltes
               29th New York Infantry Regiment
               68th New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     3rd Division: Brigadier General C. Schurz
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General H.Bohlen
               61st Ohio Infantry Regiment
               74th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               8th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
               Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W. Krzyzanowski
               54th New York Infantry Regiment
               58th New York Infantry Regiment
               75th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd New York Light Artillery, Battery L
     Unattached: 
               C/3rd West Virginia Cavalry
               1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery I
     Independent Brigade: Brigadier General R.H.Milroy
               82nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               2nd West Virginia Infantry Regiment
               3rd West Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
               C/, E/, L/1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               Ohio Light Artillery, 12th Battery 

     Cavalry Brigade: Colonel J.Beardsley
               1st Battalion, Connecticut Cavalry
               1st Maryland Cavalry Regiment
               4th New York Cavalry Regiment
               9th New York Cavalry Regiment
               6th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
     Reserve Artillery: Colonel L. Schirmer
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L
               New York Light Artillery, 13th Battery 
               West Virginia Light Artillery, Battery G

2nd Corps: Major General Nathaniel P. Banks
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.S.Williams
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General S.W.Crawford
               5th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               10th Maine Infantry Regiment
               28th New York Infantry Regiment
               46th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Gordon
               27th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               3rd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.S.Greene
          1st Brigade: Colonel Candy
               5th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               7th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               29th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               66th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               28th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel M. Schlaudecker
               3rd Maryland Infantry Regiment
               102nd New York Infantry Regiment
               109th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               111th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.A.Tait
               3rd Delaware Infantry Regiment
               1st District of Columbia Infantry Regiment
               60th New York Infantry Regiment
               78th New York Infantry Regiment
               Purnell Legion, Maryland
     Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General J. Buford
               1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
               5th New York Cavalry Regiment
               1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment
               1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
     Reserve Artillery: Captain C.L.Best
               Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery M
               New York Light Artillery, 10th Battery
               Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery F


3rd Army Corps: Major I. McDowell
Headquarters Escort: 
               Maine Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (Pontooneers)
               C/, G/, H/, I/13th Pennsylvania Reserves 
                    (1st Rifles)

     1st Division: Brigadier General R. King
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.P.Hatch 
               22nd New York Infantry Regiment
               24th New York Infantry Regiment
               30th New York Infantry Regiment
               84th New York Infantry Regiment (14th Militia)
               2nd. U.S. Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.Doubleday 
               76th New York Infantry Regiment
               95th New York Infantry Regiment
               56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M.R.Patrick 
               21st New York Infantry Regiment
               23rd New York Infantry Regiment
               35th New York Infantry Regiment
               80th New York Infantry Regiment (20th Militia)
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General J.Gibbon 
               19th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               2nd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               6th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
          Division Artillery: 
               New Hampshire Light Artillery, 1st Battery 
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery D
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery B
     2nd Division: Brigadier General Rickett
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General A.Duryea 
               97th New York Infantry Regiment
               104th New York Infantry Regiment
               105th New York Infantry Regiment
               107th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General Z.B.Tower 
               26th New York Infantry Regiment
               94th New York Infantry Regiment
               88th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               90th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.L.Hartsuff
               12th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               13th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               83rd New York Infantry Regiment (9th Militia)
               11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel J.Thoburn
               7th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               1st West Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Division Artillery:  
               Maine Light Artillery, 2nd Battery
               Maine Light Artillery, 5th Battery
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
               Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C
          Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General G.D.Bayard 
               1st Maine Cavalry Regiment 
               2nd New York Cavalry Regiment 
               1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment
               1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment 
          Unattached:
               Det. 3rd Indiana Cavalry
               Indiana Light Artillery, 16th Battery
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery E 
     Reynolds' Division: Brigadier General J.F.Reynolds 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.G.Meade
               3rd Pennsylvania Reserves
               4th Pennsylvania Reserves
               7th Pennsylvania Reserves
               8th Pennsylvania Reserves
               13th Pennsylvania Reserves
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.Seymour
               1st Pennsylvania Reserves
               2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
               5th Pennsylvania Reserves
               6th Pennsylvania Reserves
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General C.F.Jackson
               9th Pennsylvania Reserves
               10th Pennsylvania Reserves
               11th Pennsylvania Reserves
               12th Pennsylvania Reserves
          Artillery: Captain D.R.Ransom
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery G
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery C

Reserve Corps: Brigadier General S.d.Sturgis
     Piatt's Brigade: Brigadier General A.S.Piatt
          A/, B/, C/, & D/63rd Indiana Infantry Regiment
          86th New York Infantry Regiment
     Miscellaneous:
          2nd New York Heavy Artillery
          New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery
          1st New York Light Artillery, Det. Battery C

Army of the Potomac:
3rd Army Corps: Major General S.P.Heintzelman
     1st Division: Major General P.Kearny
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.C.Robinson
               20th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General D.B.Birney
               3rd Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th Maine Infantry Regiment
               1st New York Infantry Regiment
               38th New York Infantry Regiment
               40th New York Infantry Regiment
               101st New York Infantry Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel O.M.Poe
               2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment
               3rd Michigan Infantry Regiment
               5th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               37th New York Infantry Regiment
               99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: 
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery K
     2nd Division: Major General J. Hooker
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Grover
               1st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               16th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               26th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel N. Taylor
               70th New York Infantry Regiment
               71st New York Infantry Regiment
               72nd New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd New York Infantry Regiment
               74th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.B.Carr
               5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               2nd New York Infantry Regiment
               115th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

5th Army Corps: Major General Fitz John Porter
     1st Division: Major General G.W.Morell
          1st Brigade: Colonel C.W.Roberts
               2nd Maine Infantry Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               1st Michigan Infantry Regiment
               13th New York Infantry Regiment
               25th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General C. Griffin
               9th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               32nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               4th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               14th New York Infantry Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General D. Butterfield
               16th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               12th New York Infantry Regiment
               17th New York Infantry Regiment
               44th New York Infantry Regiment
               83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Sharpshooters:
               1st U.S. Sharpshooters
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery D 
     2nd Division: Brigadier General George Sykes
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel R.C.Buchanan
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               l/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               l/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Lt. Colonel W. Chapman
               G/1st U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2nd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               6th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.K.Warren
               5th New York Infantry Regiment
               10th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: Captain S.H.Weede
               1st U.S. Artillery, Batteries E & G
               5th U.S. Artillery, Batteries I & K

6th Army Corps:
     1st Division:
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.W.Taylor
               1st New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               4th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

9th Army Corps: 
     1st Division: Brigadier General I.I.Stevens
          1st Brigade: Colonel B.C.Christ
               8th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               50th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel D.Leasure
               46th New York Infantry Regiment
               100th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel A. Farnsworth
               28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               79th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: 
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, 8th Battery
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
     2nd Division: Major General J.L.Reno
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Nagle
               2nd Maryland Infantry Regiment
               6th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               48th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E. Ferrero
               21st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               51st New York Infantry Regiment
               51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     Kanawha Division: Detachment
               11th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               12th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               30th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               36th Ohio Infantry Regiment


U.S.  War Department,  The War of the Rebellion, 
A Compilation of Official Records of the Union and 
Confederate Armies,  Government Printing Office; 
Washington, D.C., 1882

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: