862et: Confederate Forces 2nd Battle of Bull Run (Manassas) 30 August 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 30, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                       Confederate Forces
                     2nd Battle of Bull Run
                           (Manassas)
                         30 August 1862 

Commanding Officer: General R.E.Lee

Corps: Lieutenant-General Longstreet
     Evans' Division Brigadier General N.G.Evans
          Hood's Brigade: 
               1st Texas Infantry Regiment
               4th Texas Infantry Regiment
               5th Texas Infantry Regiment
               18th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               Hampton Legion
          Whiting's Brigade: Colonel E.M.Law
               4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
          Evans' Brigade: Colonel P.F.Stevens
               17th North Carolina Infantry Regiment               
               18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment               
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment               
               23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment               
               Holcombe Legion 
     Wilcox's Division: Brigadier General C.M.Wilcox
          Wilcox's Brigade: 
               8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Pryor's Brigade: Brigadier General R.A.Pryor
               5th Florida Infantry Regiment
               8th Florida Infantry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Featherson's Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Featherson
               12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               22nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
     Kemper's Division: Brigadier General J.L.Kemper
          Kemper's Brigade: Colonel M.D.Corse
               1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               11th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               17th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Jenkins' Brigade: Brigadier General M. Jenkins
               1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd South Carolina Rifles
               Palmetto Sharpshooters
               4th South Carolina Infantry Battalion
          Pickett's (Garnett's) Brigade: Col. E. Hunton
               8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               18th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               19th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
     D.R.Jones' Division: Brigadier General D.R.Jones
          Anderson's (D.R.Jones) Brigade: Colonel G.T.Anderson
               1st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Toombs' Brigade: Colonel H.L.Benning
               2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               15th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               17th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Drayton's Brigade: Brigadier General T.F.Drayton
               15th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               51st Georgia Infantry Regiment
     R.H.Anderson's Division: Major General R.H.Anderson
          Mahone's Brigade: Brigadier General W.Mahone
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Wright's Brigade: Brigadier General  A.R.Wright
               3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Armistead's Brigade: Brigadier General L.A.Armistead
               9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               14th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
Artillery:     
     Light Artillery Battalion: Colonel S.D.Lee
               Eubanks' Battery
               Parker's Battery
               Rhett's Battery
               Jordan's Battery
               Taylor's Battery               
     Washington Artillery Battalion:  Colonel J.B.Walton
               Squires' Battery
               Richardson's Battery
               Miller's Battery
               Eshelman's Battery 
               Frobel's Artillery Battalion
               Reilly's Battery
               Bachman's Battery
               Garden's Battery
     Other Commands:
               Dixie Artillery
               Stribling's Battery
               Maurin's Battery
               Leak's Battery
               Rodger's Battery
               Brown's Battery
               Grimes' Battery
               Anderson's Battery
Left Wing: Major General T.J.Jackson
     Ewell's Division: Brigadier General A.R.Lawton
          Early's Brigade: Brigadier General J.A.Early
               13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Lawton's Brigade: Colonel M. Douglas
               13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               61st Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Hays' Brigade: Colonel Strong
               5th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
               6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
               7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
               8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
               9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
          Trimble's Brigade: Captain Brown
               15th Alabama Infantry Regiment 
               12th Georgia Infantry Regiment 
               21st Georgia Infantry Regiment 
               21st North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
     Light Division: Major General A.P.Hill
          Branch's Brigade: Brigadier General L. O'B. Branch
               7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
          Gregg's (later McGowan's) Brigade: Brigadier 
                         General M. Gregg
               Orr's Rifles
               1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment      
          Field's Brigade: Colonel J.M.Brockensbrough
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               47th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               55th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
          Pender's Brigade: Brigadier General W.D.Pender
               16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
               38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment      
          Archer's Brigade: Brigadier General J.L.Archer
               5th Alabama Infantry Regiment      
               19th Georgia Infantry Regiment      
               1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment      
               7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment      
               14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment      
          Thomas' Brigade: Colonel E.L.Thomas
               14th Georgia Infantry Regiment      
               35th Georgia Infantry Regiment      
               45th Georgia Infantry Regiment      
               49th Georgia Infantry Regiment      
     Jackson's Division: Brigadier General W.E.Starke
          Stonewall Brigade: Colonel W.S.H.Baylor
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               4th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               5th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               27th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment      
          Campbell's (J.R.Jones') Brigade: Colonel B.T.Johnson
               1st Virginia Infantry Battalion
               21st Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment      
               48th Virginia Infantry Regiment      
          Taliaferro's Brigade: Colonel A.G. Taliaferro
               10th Virginia Infantry Regiment   
               23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment   
               37th Virginia Infantry Regiment   
               47th Alabama Infantry Regiment   
               48th Alabama Infantry Regiment   
          Stafford's (Starke's) Brigade: Colonel L.A.Stafford
               1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment   
               2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment   
               9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment   
               10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment   
               15th Louisiana Infantry Regiment   
               Coppen's Battalion 
Artillery: Colonel S. Crutchfield
     Battalion: (with Ewell's Division)
               Balthis' Battery
               Brown's Battery
               D'Aquin's Battery
               Dement's Battery
               Latimer's Battery
     Battalion: Lt. Colonel R.L.Walker (with Hill's Division)
               Braxton's Battery
               Crenshaw's Battery
               Davidson's Battery
               Latham's Battery
               McIntosh's Battery
               Pegram's Battery
     Battalion: (with Jackson's Division)
               Brockenbrough's Battery
               Carpenter's Battery
               Caskie's Battery
               Poague's Battery
               Raines' Battery
               Wooding's Battery
     Battalion: (unattached)
               Cutshaw's Battery
               Garber's Battery
               Johnson's Battery
               Rice's Battery
Cavalry Corps: Major General J.E.B.Stuart
          Fitz Hugh Lee's Brigade: Brigadier General
                    Fitz Hugh Lee
               1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               3rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Robertson's Brigade: Brigadier General .H.Robertson
               2nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               6th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               11th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               12th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               16th Virginia Cavalry Battalion




Ropes, J.C., The Army under Pope, New York

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: