862dq: Confederate Army of Mississippi 30 June 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 29, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

	
                 Confederate Army of Mississippi 
                          30 June 1862 


Commanding General: General Braxton Bragg

1st Corps: Major General Leonidas Polk
     1st Division: Brigadier General C.Clark
          1st Brigade: Colonel R.M.Russell
               12th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               13th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               47th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               154th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Bankhead's Battery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.P.Stewart
               4th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               5th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               31st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               33rd Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               13th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               Stanford's Battery
     2nd Division: Brigadier General B.F.Cheatham
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General D.S.Donelson
               8th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               15th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               16th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               51st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Carne's Battery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G. Maney
               1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               6th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               9th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               27th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Smith's Battery
     Detached Brigade: Brigadier S.B.Maxey
               41st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               24th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               9th Texas Infantry Regiment
               Eldridge's Battery
2nd Corps: Major General S.Jones
     1st Division: Brigadier General S. Jones
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.P.Anderson
               Florida & Confederate Infantry Battalion
                    1st Florida Battalion
                    Confederate Guards Response Battalion
               25th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               30th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               37th Mississippi Infantry Regiment               
               41st Mississippi Infantry Regiment               
               Slocomb's Battery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A. Reichard
               45th Alabama Infantry Regiment               
               11th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               16th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               18th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               19th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               20th Louisiana Infantry Regiment               
               Burnett's Battery
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General Walker
               1st Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               21st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               13th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               Crescent (Louisiana) Infantry Regiment
               Independent Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               38th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Lumsden's Battery
               Barrett's Battery
3rd Corps: Major General W.J. Hardee
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.R.Liddell
               2nd Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               5th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               6th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               7th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               Pioneer Company
               Robert's Battery 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General P.R.Cleburne
               15th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               2nd Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               5th (35th) Tennessee Infantry Regiment               
               24th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               48th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Calvert's Battery
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General S.A.M.Wood
               16th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               32nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               33rd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               44th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Baxter's Battery
          4th Brigade: Colonel J.S.Marmaduke
               3rd Confederate Infantry Regiment
               25th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               29th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               37th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Swett's Battery
          5th Brigade: Colonel A.Thawthorn
               33rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               17th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               21st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               23rd Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               Austin's Battery
Reserve Corps: Brigadier General J.M.Withers
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General F. Gardner 
               19th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               22nd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               25th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               26th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               39th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               Sharpshooters
               Robertson's Battery 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Chalmers
               5th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               7th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               9th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               10th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               29th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               Blythe's Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               Ketchum's Battery
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.K.Jackson
               17th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               18th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               21st Alabama Infantry Regiment
               24th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               5th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               Burtwell's Battery
          4th Brigade: Colonel A.M.Manigault
               28th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               34th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               10th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               19th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Water's Battery


U.S.  War Department, The War of the Succession, 
A Compilation of Official Records of the Union and 
Confederate Armies,  Government Printing Office; 
Washington D.C. 1882

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: