862dj: Confederate Army around Richmond Virginia 29 June 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 29, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

	
                        Confederate Army 
                    around Richmond Virginia 
                          29 June 1862 



Corps: Major General T.J.Jackson     
Whiting's Division: Brigadier General W.H.C.Whiting 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.B.Hood
               18th Georgia Infantry Regiment 
               1st Texas Infantry Regiment 
               4th Texas Infantry Regiment 
               5th Texas Infantry Regiment 
               Hampton Legion
          3rd Brigade: Colonel E.M.Law
               4th Alabama Infantry Regiment 
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
          Artillery:
               Balthis' (Virginia) Battery
               Reilly's (North Carolina) Battery
     Jackson's Division: Major General T.J.Jackson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.S.Winder
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               27th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               Carpenter's Rockbridge (Virginia) Battery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Jones
               21st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               48th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               1st Virginia Infantry Battalion
               Caskie's Hampden (Virginia) Artillery
          3rd Brigade: Colonel S.V.Fulkerson               
               10th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               37th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               Wooding's (Virginia) Battery
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General A.R.Lawton
               13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               60th Georgia Infantry Regiment (4th Georgia Battalion)
               61st Georgia Infantry Regiment
     Ewell's Division: Major General R.S.Ewell
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General A.Elzey;
               12th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          7th Brigade: Brigadier General I.R.Trimble
               15th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               21st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               21st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               1st North Carolina Infantry Battalion
               Courtney's (Virginia) Battery
          8th Brigade: Brigadier General R.Taylor
               6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               1st Louisiana Special Infantry Battalion
               Carrington's (Virginia) Battery
          Maryland Line: Colonel B.T.Johnson
               1st Maryland Infantry Regiment
               Brockenbrough's (Maryland) Battery 
     Hill's Division: Major General D.H.Hill's 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General R.E.Rodes
               3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               12th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               26th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G.B.Anderson
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General S. Garland
               5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               12th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               13th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel A.H.Colquitt
               13th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               27th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               28th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          5th Brigade: Brigadier General R.S.Ripley
               44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment          
          Artillery: 
               J.W.Bondurant's (Alabama) Battery (6 guns)
               Thomas H. Carter's (Virginia) Battery (5 guns) 
               P.H.Clark's (Virginia) Battery (4 guns)
               R.A.Hardaway's (Alabama) Battery (5 guns)
               William Nelson's (Virginia) Battery (6 guns)
               Jefferson Peyton's (Virginia) Battery (4 guns)                        
               Rhett's (South Carolina) Battery (4 guns)
Corps: Major General John B. Magruder
     Jones' Division: Major General D.R.Jones 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General R. Toombs
               2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               15th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               17th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               20th Georgia Infantry Regiment               
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.T.Anderson
               1st Georgia (Regulars) Infantry Regiment
               7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               Brown's (Virginia) Artillery Battery
               Woolfolk's (Virginia) Battery
               Hart's (South Carolina) Battery
               Lane's (Georgia) Artillery Battery
               Moody's (Louisiana) Artillery Battery
     McLaw's Division: Major General L. McLaw 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General P.J.Semmes
               10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               5th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               15th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               B.C.Manly's (North Carolina) Battery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General H.Cobb
               16th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment 
               15th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               H.H.Carlton's (Georgia) Battery
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General R.Griffith
               13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               21st Mississippi Infantry Regiment 
               E.S.McCarthy's (Virginia) Battery
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General J.B.Kershaw
               2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               Kemper's (Virginia) Artillery Battery
          Artillery:
               T.J.Kirkpatrick's (Virginia) Company
               R.C.M.Page's (Virginia) Company
               Read's (Georgia) Company
               Richardson's Company

       Longstreet's Division: Major General James Longstreet
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.L.Kemper
               1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               11th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               Rogers' (Virginia) Artillery
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General M.Jenkins
               2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Mattison's (South Carolina) Infantry Battalion
               Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.E.Pickett
               8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               18th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               19th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General C.M.Wilcox
               8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               Anderson's (Virginia) Battery
          5th Brigade: Brigadier General R.A.Pryor
               14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
               14th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               1st Louisiana Infantry Battalion
               Maurin's (Louisiana) Battery
          6th Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Featherston
               12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Battalion
               Smith's Battery, 3rd Richmond Howitzers
          Artillery Brigade:
               Washington (Louisiana) Battalion
     Huger's Division: Major General B. Huger
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.Mahone
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               M.N.Moorman's Battery (6 guns)
               C.F.Grimes (Virginia) Battery (6 guns)
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.R.Wright
               14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               44th Georgia Infantry Regiment  
               1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment          
               Frank Huger's (Virginia) Battery (4 guns)
               Ross' (Georgia) Battery 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General L.A.Armistead
               9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               14th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               38th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th (Virginia) Infantry Battalion     
               W.H.Turner's (Virginia) Battery (4 guns)
               Stribling's (Virginia) Battery
     Hill's Division: Major General A.P.Hill 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.W.Field
               40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               60th Virginia Infantry Regiment               
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General M.Gregg
               1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               1st South Carolina Rifles               
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Anderson
               14th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               3rd Louisiana Battalion               
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General L. O'B.Branch
               7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          5th Brigade: Brigadier General J.J.Archer
               5th Alabama Infantry Battalion
               19th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment               
          6th Brigade: Brigadier General W.D.Pender
               16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               German (South Carolina) Artillery Battery
          Artillery:
               Andrew's (Maryland) Battery
               Bachman's (South Carolina) Battery
               Braxton's (Virginia) Battery
               Crenshaw's (Virginia) Battery
               Davidson's (Virginia) Battery
               Johnson's (Virginia) Battery
               Master's (Virginia) Battery
               McIntosh's Pee Dee (South Carolina) 
                    Artillery Battery              
               Pegram's (Virginia)  Battery

Department of North Carolina: Major General Theophilus H. Holms
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General R.Ransom
               24th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               25th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               35th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               49th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J. Daniel
               43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               50th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               Burrough's Battalion Virginia Cavalry
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General J.G.Walker
               3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment 
               2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion
               27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               30th Virginia Infantry Regiment 
               57th Virginia Infantry Regiment 
          Artillery:
               Branch's (Virginia) Battery
               Brem's (North Carolina) Battery
               French's (Virginia) Battery
               Graham's (Virginia) Battery
               Grandy's (Virginia) Battery
               Lloyd's (Virginia) Battery
Wise's Command: Brigadier General H.W.Wise
               26th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               46th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               4th Virginia Heavy Artillery
               10th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               Andrew's (Virginia) Battery
               Armistead (Virginia) Battery
               French's (Virginia) Battery
               Rive's (Virginia) Battery
Reserve Artillery: Brigadier General W.N.Pendleton
          1st Virginia Light Artillery: Colonel J.T.Brown
               J.A.Coke's Battery
               M.C.Macon's Battery
               L.W.Richardson's Battery
               B.H.Smith's Battery
               D.Watson's Battery
          1st  (Sumter) Battalion Georgia Reserve Artillery: Lt. Colonel A.S.Curtis
               J.A.Blackshear's Battery
               J.Lane's Battery
               J.V.Price's Battery
               H.M.Ross' Battery
          2nd Battalion Reserve Artillery: Major C.Richardson
               J.J.Ancell's Battery  
               J.Milledge's Battery
               P.Woolfolk's Battery
          3rd Battalion Reserve Artillery: Major W.Nelson
               C.T.Huckstep's (Virginia) Battery
               Kirkpatrick's (Virginia) Battery
               R.C.M.Page's Battery               
          4th Battalion Reserve Artillery: Major H.P.Jones
               P.H.Clark's (Virginia) Battery
               J.Petyon's (Virginia) Battery
               Rhett's (South Carolina) Battery
          Other:
               Chapman's (Virginia) Battery 
               Dabney's  (Virginia) Battery 
               Dearing's Battery 
               Grimes (Virginia) Battery 
               Hamilton's Battery
     Cavalry Division: Brigadier General J.E.B.Stuart 
               1st North Carolina Cavalry Regiment 
               1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment           
               3rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               10th Virginia Cavalry Regiment 
               Cobb (Georgia) Legion
               Critcher's (Virginia) Cavalry Battalion
               Jeff Davis Legion
               Stuart Horse Artillery Battery          



U.S.  War Department,  The War of the Rebellion, 
A Compilation of Official Records of the Union and 
Confederate Armies,  Government Printing Office; 
Washington, D.C., 1882

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: