862fi: Union Army Battle of Antietam 17 September 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 31, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                           Union Army
                       Battle of Antietam
                        17 September 1862

Army of the Potomac

Commanding General: Major General George B. McClellan
General Headquarters Escort: Captain J.B.McIntyre
 
                Independent Company, Oneida (New York) Cavalry
                 A-E/4th U.S.Cavalry Regiment
                 Engineer Battalion
                    A-D-F-G/8th U.S. Infantry Regiment
                    G-H/19th U.S. Infantry Regiment
                 Provost Guard
                    E-F-H-K/2nd U.S. Cavalry Regiment
Headquarters Guard: Major G.O.Haller
               93rd New York Regiment
Quartermaster's Guard: Captain M.A.Reno
               B-C-H-I/1st U.S. Cavalry Regiment

I Army Corps: Major General Joseph Hooker
Chief of Staff:   Brigadier General George G. Meade 
     Escort: Captain J.E. Naylor
               A-B-I-K/2nd New York Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General R.King (Relieved 9/14)
                       Brigadier General J.P.Hatch (Wounded 9/14)
                       Brigadier General A. Doubleday
          1st Brigade: Colonel W. Phelps
               22nd New York Regiment
               24th New York Regiment
               30th New York Regiment
               84th New York Regiment                    
               2nd U.S. Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A. Doubleday
               7th Indiana Regiment
               76th New York Regiment
               95th New York Regiment
               56th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M.R.Patrick 
               21st New York Regiment
               23rd New York Regiment
               35th New York Regiment
               80th New York Regiment (20th Militia)
          Brigade: Brigadier General J. Gibbon
               19th Indiana Regiment
               2nd Wisconsin Regiment
               6th Wisconsin Regiment
               7th Wisconsin Regiment
          Artillery: Captain J.A.Monroe
               1st New Hampshire Light Battery
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery D
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery B
      2nd Division: Brigadier General J.B. Ricketts
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General A.Duryea
               97th New York Regiment
               104th New York Regiment
               105th New York Regiment
               107th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.A.Christian
               26th New York Regiment
               94th New York Regiment
               88th Pennsylvania Regiment
               90th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.L.Hartsuff
               16th Maine Regiment
               12th Massachusetts Regiment
               13th Massachusetts Regiment
               83rd New York Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery: 
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
     3rd Division: Brigadier General George G. Meade
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General T. Seymour
               1st Pennsylvania Reserves
               2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
               5th Pennsylvania Reserves
               6th Pennsylvania Reserves
               13th Pennsylvania Reserves
          2nd Brigade: Colonel H.C.Bolinger
               3rd Pennsylvania Reserves
               4th Pennsylvania Reserves
               7th Pennsylvania Reserves
               8th Pennsylvania Reserves
          3rd Brigade: Colonel T.F.Gallagher
               9th Pennsylvania Reserves
               10th Pennsylvania Reserves
               11th Pennsylvania Reserves
               12th Pennsylvania Reserves
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Batteries A, B, C 
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery C

II Army Corps: Major General E.V.Sumner
          Escort: 
               D-K/6th New York Cavalry Regiment

     1st Division: Major General I.B.Richardson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.C.Caldwell
               5th New Hampshire Regiment
               7th New York Regiment
               61st New York Regiment
               64th New York Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.F.Meagher
               29th Massachusetts Regiment
               63rd New York Regiment
               69th New York Regiment
               88th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Brooke
               2nd Delaware Regiment
               52nd New York Regiment
               57th New York Regiment
               66th New York Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery B
               4th U.S., Battery A
               4th U.S., Battery C
     2nd Division: Major General J.Sedgwick
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.A.Gorman
               15th Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Minnesota Regiment
               34th New York Regiment
               82nd New York Regiment
               1st Co/Massachusetts Sharpshooters
               2nd Co/Minnesota Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General O.O.Howard
               69th Pennsylvania Regiment
               71st Pennsylvania Regiment
               72nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General N.J.T.Dana
               19th Massachusetts Regiment
               20th Massachusetts Regiment
               7th Michigan Regiment
               42nd New York Regiment
               59th New York Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               1st U.S., Battery I
     3rd Division: Major General W.H.French 
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General N.Kimball
               14th Indiana Regiment
               8th Ohio Regiment
               132nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               7th West Virginia Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel D.Morris
               14th Connecticut Regiment
               108th New York Regiment
               130th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M. Weber
               1st Delaware Regiment     
               5th Maryland Regiment
               4th New York Regiment
     Unattached Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery G
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G


IV Army Corps:
     1st Division: Major General D.N.Couch (Arrived Antietam on
               the morning of 9/18 - attached to VI Corps as 3rd 
Division 9/26)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Devens Jr,
               7th Massachusetts Regiment
               10th Massachusetts Regiment
               36th New York Regiment
               2nd Rhode Island Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.P.Howe
               62nd New York Regiment
               92nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               98th Pennsylvania Regiment
               102nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               139th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J. Cochran
               65th New York Regiment
               67th New York Regiment
               122nd New York Regiment
               23rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               61st Pennsylvania Regiment
               82nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery D
               2nd U.S., Battery G
               New York Light, 3rd Battery

V Army Corps: Major General Fitz-John Porter
Headquarters:  Det/1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Major General G.W.Morrell
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Barnes
               2nd Maine Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Michigan Regiment
               13th New York Regiment
               25th New York Regiment
               118th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General C. Griffin
               2nd District of Columbia Regiment
               9th Massachusetts Regiment
               32nd Massachusetts Regiment
               4th Michigan Regiment
               14th New York Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel T.B.W.Stockton
               20th Maine Regiment
               16th Michigan Regiment
               12th New York Regiment
               17th New York Regiment
               44th New York Regiment
               82nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, Battery C
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               5th U.S., Battery D
          Sharpshooters:
               1st U.S. Regiment
     2nd Division: Major General George Sykes
          1st Brigade: Lieutenant Colonel R.C.Buchanan
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment               
               1/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               1/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: major C.S.Lovell
               1st & 6th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2nd & 10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.K.Warren
               5th New York Regiment
               140th New York Regiment
               146th New York Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery E
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery G
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery I
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery K
     3rd Division: Major General Andrew A.Humphreys (Arrived
               morning of 9/18)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General E.B.Tyler
               91st Pennsylvania Regiment
               126th Pennsylvania Regiment
               129th Pennsylvania Regiment               
               134th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel P.H.Allabach
               123rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               131st Pennsylvania Regiment
               133rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               154th Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery: Captain L.N.Robinson
               1st New York Light, Battery C
               1st Ohio Light, Battery L
     Artillery Reserve: Lt. Colonel W. Hays
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery A
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery B
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery C
               1st Bn/New York Light, Battery D
               New York Light, 5th Battery 
               1st U.S., Battery K
               4th U.S., Battery G



VI Army Corps: Major General W.B.Franklin
Headquarters:  B-G/6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Major General H.W.Slocum
          1st Brigade: Colonel A.T.A.Torbert
               1st New Jersey Regiment 
               2nd New Jersey Regiment                
               3rd New Jersey Regiment 
               4th New Jersey Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.J.Bartlett
               1st Maine Regiment 
               16th New York Regiment 
               27th New York Regiment 
               96th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.Newton
               18th New York Regiment 
               31st New York Regiment 
               32nd New York Regiment 
               95th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               121st New York Regiment 
          Artillery
               Maryland Light, Battery A
               Massachusetts Light, Battery A
               New Jersey Light, Battery A 
               2nd U.S., Battery D
     2nd Division: Major General W.F.Smith
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Hancock (assigned to
               command of 1st Div. II Corps on 9/17)
               6th Maine Regiment 
               43rd New York Regiment 
               49th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               137th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               5th Wisconsin Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
               2nd Vermont Regiment 
               3rd Vermont Regiment 
               4th Vermont Regiment 
               5th Vermont Regiment 
               6th Vermont Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Colonel W.H.Irwing
               7th Maine Regiment 
               20th New York Regiment 
               33rd New York Regiment 
               49th New York Regiment 
               77th New York Regiment 
          Artillery:
               New York Light, 1st Battery 
               Maryland Light, Battery B
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F

XI Army  Corps: Major General J.L. Reno (Killed 9/14)
                    Major General A.E.Burnside
     1st Division: Major General O.B.Wilcox
          1st Brigade: Colonel B.C.Christ
               28th Massachusetts Regiment 
               17th Michigan Regiment
               79th New York Regiment 
               50th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          2nd Brigade:  Colonel T.Welsh
               8th Michigan Regiment 
               46th New York Regiment 
               45th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               100th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, 8th Battery
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
     2nd Division: Major General S.D.Sturgis
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.Nagle
               2nd Maryland Regiment
               6th New Hampshire Regiment
               9th New Hampshire Regiment
               48th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General
               21st Massachusetts Regiment
               35th Massachusetts Regiment
               51st New York Regiment
               51st Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery D
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery E
     3rd Division: Major General I.P.Rodman (Mortally wounded
                    9/17)
          1st Brigade: Colonel H.S.Fairchild
               9th New York Regiment
               89th New York Regiment
               103rd New York Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.Harland
               8th Connecticut Regiment
               11th Connecticut Regiment
               16th Connecticut Regiment
               4th Rhode Island Regiment
          Artillery:
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               Battery of Dahlgren Boat Howitzers attached 
 9th New York

Kanawha Division: Brigadier General J.D.Cox
          1st Brigade: Colonel E.P.Scammon
              12th Ohio Regiment
              23rd Ohio Regiment
              30th Ohio Regiment
              Ohio Light Artillery, 1st Battery
              Gilmore's Company, West Virginia Cavalry
              Harrison's Company, West Virginia Cavalry
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.Cook
               11th Ohio Regiment
               28th Ohio Regiment
               36th Ohio Regiment
               Schambeck's 's Company, Chicago Dragoons
               Kentucky Light Artillery, Simmond's Battery
          Unattached:
              6th New York Cavalry Regiment (8 cos)
              Independent Company/Ohio Cavalry 
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               2nd New York Artillery, Battery L

XII Army Corps: Major General J.K.F.Mansfield (mortally wounded
                    9/17)
Headquarters:  L/1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.S.Williams
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General S.W.Crawford
               5th Connecticut Regiment
               10th Maine Regiment
               29th New York Regiment
               46th Pennsylvania Regiment
               124th Pennsylvania Regiment
               125th Pennsylvania Regiment
               128th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Gordon
               27th Indiana Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Regiment
               13th New Jersey Regiment
               107th New York Regiment
               3rd Wisconsin Regiment
               Zouaves d'Afrique, Pennsylvania
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.S.Greene
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel H.Tyndale
               5th Ohio Regiment
               7th Ohio Regiment
               66th Ohio Regiment
               29th Ohio Regiment
               28th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel H.J.Stainrook
               111th Pennsylvania Regiment
               3rd Maryland Regiment
               102nd New York Regiment
               109th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel W.B.Goodrich (Killed 9/17)
               3rd Delaware Regiment
               Purnell Legion
               60th New York Regiment
               78th New York Regiment
     Artillery:
               Maine Light, 4th Battery
               Maine Light, 8th Battery
               1st New York Light, Battery M
               New York Light, 10th Battery
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery E
               Pennsylvania Light, Battery F
               U.S.Artillery, Battery F
     Cavalry Division: Brigadier General A.Pleaston
          1st Brigade: Major C.J.Whiting
               5th United States Cavalry Regiment
               6th United States Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.F.Farnsworth
               8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment
               1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel R.H.Rush
               4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel A.T.McReynolds
               1st New York Cavalry Regiment
               12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          5th Brigade: Colonel B.F.Davis
               8th New York Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery A
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery B
               2nd U.S.Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery C
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery G

Unattached:
               Det/15th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st Maine Cavalry Regiment


Murfin, J.V., The Gleam of Bayonettes, The Battle 
of Antietam and the Maryland Campaign of 1862

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection


***

Check out the Siege of Petersburg Online for daily posts on battle accounts in newspaper articles, diary entries, letters and more!

What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

Want to read some interesting Civil War content from amateurs and pros alike? Check out the Top 10 Civil War Blogs and Top 10 Civil War Blogs: 11-20.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: