862es: Union Forces 2nd Battle of Bull Run (Manassas) 30 August 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 30, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                          Union Forces
                     2nd Battle of Bull Run
                           (Manassas)
                         30 August 1862 

Commanding Officer: Major General John Pope

Army of Virginia:
1st Corps: Major General Franz Sigel
     1st Division: Major General R.C.Schenck
          1st Brigade: Major General J.H.Stahel
               27th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               8th New York Infantry Regiment
               41st New York Infantry Regiment
               45th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Major General N.C.McLean
               25th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               55th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               73rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               75th Ohio Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division:
          (Merged into other divisions) 
     3rd Division: Brigadier General C.Schurz
          1st Brigade: Colonel Schimmelpfennig
               61st Ohio Infantry Regiment
               7th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.Kryzanowski
               54th New York Infantry Regiment
               58th New York Infantry Regiment
               75th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.A.Koltes
               29th New York Infantry Regiment
               68th New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Independent Brigade:  Brigadier General R.H.Milroy
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               82nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
     Artillery:
               1st Ohio Artillery, Battery L
               1st Ohio Artillery, Battery K
               Schirmer's Battery
               Dickman's Battery
               Johnson's Battery
               DeBeck's Battery
               Romer's Battery
               Hampton's Battery
               1st New York Artillery, Battery I
               Buell's Battery


2nd Corps: Major General N.P.Banks
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.S.Williams
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General S.W.Crawford
               10th Maine Infantry Regiment
               46th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               28th New York Infantry Regiment
               5th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Gordon
               2nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               29th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               3rd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               27th Indiana Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.S.Greene
          1st Brigade: 
               5th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               7th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               66th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               29th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               28th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: 
               111th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               109th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               3rd Maryland Infantry Regiment
               102nd New York Infantry Regiment
               8th US Infantry Regiment
               12th US Infantry Regiment
               4th Maine Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: 
               1st District of Columbia Infantry Regiment
               78th New York Infantry Regiment
               60th New York Infantry Regiment
               Purnell Legion Maryland Infantry 
     Artillery:
               McGilvery's Battery
               Robinson's Battery
               Geary's Battery
               Best's Battery
               Knapps' Battery
               Muhlenberg's Battery
               Cothran's Battery

3rd Corps: Major General I. McDowell
     1st Division: Brigadier General J.P.Hatch
          1st Brigade: Colonel Sullivan
               2nd New York  Sharpshooters
               30th New York Infantry Regiment
               14th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General A.Doubleday
               56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               76th New York Infantry Regiment
               95th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General M.R.Patrick
               20th New York Infantry Regiment
               21st New York Infantry Regiment
               23rd New York Infantry Regiment
               25th New York Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Brigadier General J.Gibbon
               2nd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               19th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               6th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               7th  Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.B.Ricketts
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General A. Duryee
               unknown
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General L.B.Tower
               94th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel Stiles
               11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               83rd New York Infantry Regiment
               12th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               13th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: 
               1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
     Pennsylvania Reserves: Brigadier General J.F.Reynolds
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.G.Meade
               1st Pennsylvania Rifles
               3rd Pennsylvania Reserves
               4th Pennsylvania Reserves
               7th Pennsylvania Reserves
               8th Pennsylvania Reserves
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.Seymour
               1st Pennsylvania Reserves
               2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
               5th Pennsylvania Reserves
               6th Pennsylvania Reserves
     Artillery:
               4th Battery, New York Artillery 
               Rhode Island Artillery, Munroe's Battery
               1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery A
               1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery B
               1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G
               5th US Artillery, Battery C
               1st Maine Artillery, Hall's Battery
               2nd Maryland Artillery, Thompson's Battery
               Campbell's Battery
               Leppier's Battery
               Mathews' Battery
               Shippen's Battery
               Reynolds' Battery
               Cooper's Battery
               Naylor's Battery
               Gerrish's Howitzer Battery
Cavalry:
1st Corps:
     Buford's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Buford
          9th New York Cavalry Regiment
          4th New York Cavalry Regiment
          6th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
          1st Maryland Cavalry Regiment
3rd Corps:
     Bayard's Brigade: Brigadier General G.D.Bayard
          1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment
          1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment
          1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
Army of the Potomac:
III Army Corps: Brigadier General S.P.Heintzelman
     1st Division: Major General P. Kearny
          1st Brigade:  Brigadier General J.C.Robinson
               20th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               30th Ohio Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
          2nd Brigade:  Brigadier General D.B.Birney
               38th New York Infantry Regiment
               40th New York Infantry Regiment
               101st New York Infantry Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               3rd Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th Maine Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade:  Colonel Om.Roe
               37th New York Infantry Regiment
               2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment
               3rd Michigan Infantry Regiment
               5th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J. Hooker
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Grover
               1st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               16th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               26th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel Taylor
               70th New York Infantry Regiment
               71st New York Infantry Regiment
               72nd New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd New York Infantry Regiment
               74th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.B.Carr
               5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               2nd New York Infantry Regiment
               115th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery E
               Graham's Battery

V Army Corps: Major General Fitz-John Porter
     1st Division: Major General G.W.Morrell
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Barnes
               2nd Maine Infantry Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               1st Michigan Infantry Regiment
               13th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General C. Griffin
               Not present
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General D.Butterfield
               12th New York Infantry Regiment
               17th New York Infantry Regiment
               44th New York Infantry Regiment
               16th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               1st US Sharpshooters
               83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Major General George Sykes
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel R.C.Buchanan
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment               
               1/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               1/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Major C.S.Lovell
               2nd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               6th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.K.Warren
               5th New York Infantry Regiment
               10th New York Infantry Regiment
          Platt's Brigade: Brigadier General A.S.Platt
               86th New York Infantry Regiment
               63rd Indiana Infantry Regiment
     Army Artillery: 
               Smead's Battery, 5th US Artillery
               Weed's Battery, 5th US Artillery
               Van Reed's Battery, 5th US Artillery
               Hazlett's Battery, 5th US Artillery
               Randol's Battery, 1st US Artillery
               Martin's Massachusetts Artillery
               Rhode Island Artillery, Battery C
IX Corps: Brigadier General J.L.Reno
     1st Division: Brigadier General I.I.Stevens
          1st Brigade: Colonel Christ
               8th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               5th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               46th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel Leasure
               110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               45th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel Farnsworth
               79th New York Infantry Regiment
               28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: 
          1st Brigade: Colonel Nagel
               48th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd Maryland Infantry Regiment
               9th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               6th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel Ferrero
               51st New York Infantry Regiment
               51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               21st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               35th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
     Artillery:
               2nd US Artillery, Battery E
               other unknown batteries



Ropes,  J.C.  The  Army under Pope, J. Brussel,  
New  York,  date unknown

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: