862ea: Union Army of the Potomac 25 June – 2 July 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 30, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

                    Union Army of the Potomac 
                      25 June - 2 July 1862 


II Army Corps: Major General E.V.Sumner
     1st Division: Major General I.B.Richardson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.C.Caldwell
               5th New Hampshire Regiment
               7th New York Regiment
               61st New York Regiment
               64th New York Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.F.Meagher
               29th Massachusetts Regiment
               63rd New York Regiment
               69th New York Regiment
               88th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General W.H.French
               52nd New York Regiment
               57th New York Regiment
               64th New York Regiment
               66th New York Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               2nd Delaware Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery B
               4th U.S., Battery A
               4th U.S., Battery C
     2nd Division: Major General J.Sedgwick
          1st Brigade: Colonel A.Sully
               15th Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Minnesota Regiment
               34th New York Regiment
               82nd New York Regiment
               1st Co/Massachusetts Sharpshooters
               Russell's Sharpshooter Company
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.W.Burns
               69th Pennsylvania Regiment
               71st Pennsylvania Regiment
               72nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General N.J.T.Dana
               19th Massachusetts Regiment
               20th Massachusetts Regiment
               7th Michigan Regiment
               42nd New York Regiment
          Artillery: Colonel C.H.Tompkins
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A
               1st U.S., Battery I     
     Corps Reserve Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery G
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G
     Cavalry:
               D/, F/, H/, K/8th New York Cavalry Regiment

III Army Corps: Brigadier General S.P.Heintzelman
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J. Hooker
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Grover
               1st Massachusetts Regiment
               11th Massachusetts Regiment
               16th Massachusetts Regiment
               26th Pennsylvania Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General D.E.Sickles
               70th New York Regiment
               71st New York Regiment
               72nd New York Regiment
               73rd New York Regiment
               74th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.B.Carr
               5th New Jersey Regiment
               6th New Jersey Regiment
               7th New Jersey Regiment
               8th New Jersey Regiment
               2nd New Jersey Battalion
          Artillery:
               1st New York Light, Battery D
               New York Light Artillery, 4th Battery 
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery H
     3rd Division: Brigadier General J.C.Robinson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.C.Robinson
               20th Indiana Regiment
               87th New York Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General D.B.Birney
               3rd Maine Regiment
               4th Maine Regiment
               38th New York Regiment
               40th New York Regiment
               101st New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General H.G.Berry
               1st New York Regiment
               37th New York Regiment
               2nd Michigan Regiment
               3rd Michigan Regiment
               5th Michigan Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery G
     Corps Reserve Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 6th Battery 
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 2nd Battery 
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery K

 IV Army Corps: Brigadier General E.D.Keyes
     1st Division: Brigadier General D.N.Couch
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General A.P.Howe
               55th New York Regiment
               62nd New York Regiment
               93rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               98th Pennsylvania Regiment
               102nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.J.Abercromby
               65th New York Regiment
               67th New York Regiment
               23nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               31st Pennsylvania Regiment
               61st Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General I.N.Palmer
               7th Massachusetts Regiment
               10th Massachusetts Regiment
               26th New York Regiment
               2nd Rhode Island Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.J.Peck
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General H.M.Nagles
               11th Maine Regiment
               56th New York Regiment               
               100th New York Regiment
               52nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               104th  Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: H.W.Wessells
               81st New York Regiment
               85th New York Regiment
               92nd New York Regiment
               96th New York Regiment
               98th New York Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Regiment
               101st Pennsylvania Regiment
               103rd Pennsylvania Regiment               
          Artillery:
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery 
     Corps Reserve Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery 
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery M
     Cavalry:
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

V Army Corps: Major General Fitz-John Porter
     1st Division: Major General G.W.Morrell
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Barnes
               2nd Maine Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Regiment
               1st Michigan Regiment
               13th New York Regiment
               25th New York Regiment
               2nd Company, Massachusetts Sharpshooters 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General C. Griffin
               9th Massachusetts Regiment
               4th Michigan Regiment
               14th New York Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General D.Butterfield
               12th New York Regiment
               17th New York Regiment
               44th New York Regiment
               16th Michigan Regiment
               Brady's Company, Michigan Sharpshooters
               83rd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, 3rd Battery (C)
               Massachusetts Light, 5th Battery (E)
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               5th U.S., Battery D
          Sharpshooters:
               1st U.S. Sharpshooter Regiment
     2nd Division: Major General George Sykes
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel R.C.Buchanan
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment               
               l/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               l/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               2/14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Major C.S.Lovell
               2nd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               6th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.K.Warren
               5th New York Regiment
               10th New York Regiment
          Artillery: Colonel S.H.Weed
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery L
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery M
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery I
     3rd Division: Brigadier General George A. McCall
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.F.Reynolds
               1st Pennsylvania Reserves
               2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
               5th Pennsylvania Reserves
               8th Pennsylvania Reserves
               13th Pennsylvania Reserves
                    (1st Rifles, Cos A, B, D,E,F, & K)
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G.G.Meade
               3rd Pennsylvania Reserves
               4th Pennsylvania Reserves
               7th Pennsylvania Reserves
               11th Pennsylvania Reserves
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General T.Seymour
               6th Pennsylvania Reserves
               9th Pennsylvania Reserves
               10th Pennsylvania Reserves
               12th Pennsylvania Reserves
          Artillery: 
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery A
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery B
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery G
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery C
     Cavalry: Colonel J.H.Childs
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     Cavalry: Colonel J.F.Farnsworth
               9th Illinois Cavalry Regiment
Artillery Reserve: Colonel H.J.Hunt
     1st Brigade: Colonel H.J.Hunt (Horse Artillery)
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery C
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery G
     2nd Brigade: Lt. Colonel G.W.Getty
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery G
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery G
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               6th U.S. Artillery, Battery K
     3rd Brigade: Major A.Arndt
               1st Bn/ New York Light Artillery, Battery A
               1st Bn/ New York Light Artillery, Battery B
               1st Bn/ New York Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Bn/ New York Light Artillery, Battery D
     4th Brigade: Major E.R.Petherbridge
               Maryland Light Artillery, Battery A
               Maryland Light Artillery, Battery B
     5th Brigade: Captain J.H.Carlisle
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery F
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery K
     Unattached:
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G
               New York Light Artillery, 5th Battery 
     Siege Train:: Colonel R.O.Tyler
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

VI Army Corps: Major General W.B.Franklin
     1st Division: Major General H.W.Slocum
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.W.Taylor
               1st New Jersey Regiment 
               2nd New Jersey Regiment                
               3rd New Jersey Regiment
               4th New Jersey Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.J.Bartlett
               5th Maine Regiment 
               16th New York Regiment 
               27th New York Regiment 
               96th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.Newton
               18th New York Regiment 
               31st New York Regiment 
               32nd New York Regiment 
               95th Pennsylvania Regiment 
          Artillery
               Massachusetts Light, Battery A
               New Jersey Light, Battery A 
               2nd U.S., Battery D
     2nd Division: Major General W.F.Smith
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Hancock 
               6th Maine Regiment 
               43rd New York Regiment 
               49th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               5th Wisconsin Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
               2nd Vermont Regiment 
               3rd Vermont Regiment 
               4th Vermont Regiment 
               5th Vermont Regiment 
               6th Vermont Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.W.Davidson
               7th Maine Regiment 
               20th New York Regiment 
               33rd New York Regiment 
               49th New York Regiment 
               77th New York Regiment 
          Artillery: Captain R.A.Ayres
               1st New York Light, Battery E
               New York Light, 1st Battery 
               New York Light, 3rd Battery 
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F
     Cavalry: 
               I/, K/5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st New York Cavalry Regiment
Cavalry Reserve: Brigadier General P. St. G. Cooke
               A/, C/, F/, H/1st United States Cavalry Regiment               
               6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               A/,D/,F/, H/,L/5th United States Cavalry Regiment
               6th United States Cavalry Regiment
Volunteer Engineer Brigade: Brigadier General D.P.Woodbury
               15th New York Engineers     
               50th New York Engineers
               U.S.Engineer Battalion
Troops at White House, VA. Brigadier General S.Casey
               11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery F
               B/,C/,D/,E/,G/,I/93rd New York Infantry Regiment
Troops at General Headquarters:  
               McClellan Dragoons
               Sturge's Rifles
               Oneida (N.Y.) Cavalry
               A/, F/,H/,K/93rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd U.S.Cavalry Regiment
               A/, E/4th U.S.Cavalry Regiment
               F/, G/8th U.S.Cavalry Regiment


U.S.  War Department,  The War of the Rebellion, A Compilation of 
Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies,  Government 
Printing Office; Washington, D.C., 1882

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection


***

Check out the Siege of Petersburg Online for daily posts on battle accounts in newspaper articles, diary entries, letters and more!

What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

Want to read some interesting Civil War content from amateurs and pros alike? Check out the Top 10 Civil War Blogs and Top 10 Civil War Blogs: 11-20.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: