862ca: Army of the Potomac 5 April – 5 May 1862

by Brett Schulte on May 28, 2010 · 0 comments

Back to the George Nafziger American Civil War Order of Battle Collection

	
                       Army of the Potomac 
                      5 April - 5 May 1862 

Commanding General: Major General George B.McCellan

General Headquarters:
               2nd U.S.Cavalry Regiment
               8th U.S. Infantry Regiment (l Bn)
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment (l Bn)
Guards and Orderlies:
               A/, E/4th U.S. Cavalry Regiment 
               Independent Company Oneida Cavalry
               Sturge's Rifles



II Army Corps: Major General E.V.Sumner
Provost Guard: K/6th New York Cavalry
     Sedgwick's Division: Major General J.Sedgwick
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.A.Gorman
               1st Minnesota Regiment
               15th Massachusetts Regiment
               34th New York Regiment
               82nd New York Regiment
               1st Co/Massachusetts Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.W.Burns
               69th Pennsylvania Regiment
               71st Pennsylvania Regiment
               72nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General N.J.T.Dana
               19th Massachusetts Regiment
               20th Massachusetts Regiment
               7th Michigan Regiment
               42nd New York Regiment
          Artillery: Colonel C.H.Tompkins
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G
               1st U.S., Battery I     
     Richardson's Division: Major General I.B.Richardson
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General O.O.Howard
               5th New Hampshire Regiment
               61st New York Regiment
               64th New York Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General T.F.Meagher
               63rd New York Regiment
               69th New York Regiment
               88th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General W.H.French
               52nd New York Regiment
               57th New York Regiment
               66th New York Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery: Captain G.W.Hazzard
               1st New York Light, Battery B
               1st New York Light, Battery G
               2nd Battalion, New York Light, Battery A
               4th U.S., Battery C
     
III Army Corps: Brigadier General S.P.Heintzelman
     Porter's Division: Major General Fitz-John Porter
          1st Brigade: Colonel J. Barnes
               2nd Maine Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Regiment
               22nd Massachusetts Regiment
               13th New York Regiment
               25th New York Regiment
               2nd Company, Massachusetts Sharpshooters 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General G.W.Morrell
               9th Massachusetts Regiment
               4th Michigan Regiment
               14th New York Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General D.Butterfield
               12th New York Regiment
               17th New York Regiment
               44th New York Regiment
               16th Michigan Regiment
               83rd Pennsylvania Regiment
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light, Battery C
               Massachusetts Light, Battery E
               1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
               5th U.S., Battery D
          Sharpshooters:
               1st U.S. Sharpshooter Regiment
               A/8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     Hooker's Division: Brigadier General J. Hooker
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.Grover
               1st Massachusetts Regiment
               11th Massachusetts Regiment
               16th Massachusetts Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel N. Taylor
               70th New York Regiment
               71st New York Regiment
               72nd New York Regiment
               73rd New York Regiment
               74th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel S.H.Stare
               5th New Jersey Regiment
               6th New Jersey Regiment
               7th New Jersey Regiment
               8th New Jersey Regiment
          Artillery: Major C.S.Wainwright
               1st New York Light, Battery D
               New York Light Artillery, 4th Battery 
               New York Light Artillery, 6th Battery
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery H
     Hamilton's Division: Brigadier General C.S.Hamilton
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.D.Jameson
               87th New York Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General D.B.Birney
               3rd Maine Regiment
               4th Maine Regiment
               38th New York Regiment
               40th New York Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General H.G.Berry
               37th New York Regiment
               2nd Michigan Regiment
               3rd Michigan Regiment
               5th Michigan Regiment
          Artillery:
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st New Jersey Light Artillery, Battery B
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery G
     Cavalry: Colonel W.W.Averell
               3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment     

IV Army Corps: Brigadier General E.D.Keyes
     1st Division: Brigadier General D.N.Couch
          1st Brigade: Colonel H.S.Briggs
               7th Massachusetts Regiment
               10th Massachusetts Regiment
               36th New York Regiment
               2nd Rhode Island Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.J.Peck
               55th New York Regiment
               62nd New York Regiment
               93rd Pennsylvania Regiment
               98th Pennsylvania Regiment
               102nd Pennsylvania Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General L.P.Graham
               65th New York Regiment
               67th New York Regiment
               23nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               31st Pennsylvania Regiment
               61st Pennsylvania Regiment          
          Artillery:
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery H
     Smith's Division: Major General W.F.Smith
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General W.S.Hancock 
               6th Maine Regiment 
               43rd New York Regiment 
               49th Pennsylvania Regiment 
               5th Wisconsin Regiment 
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
               2nd Vermont Regiment 
               3rd Vermont Regiment 
               4th Vermont Regiment 
               5th Vermont Regiment 
               6th Vermont Regiment 
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.W.Davidson
               7th Maine Regiment 
               33rd New York Regiment 
               49th New York Regiment 
               77th New York Regiment 
          Artillery: Captain R.A.Ayres
               New York Light, 1st Battery 
               New York Light, 3rd Battery 
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery E
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F
     Casey's Division: Brigadier General Silas Casey
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General H.M.Nagles
               11th Maine Regiment
               56th New York Regiment               
               100th New York Regiment
               52nd Pennsylvania Regiment
               104th  Pennsylvania Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General W.H.Keim
               85th New York Regiment
               96th New York Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Regiment
               101st Pennsylvania Regiment
               103rd Pennsylvania Regiment               
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General I.N.Palmer
               81st New York Regiment               
               85th New York Regiment               
               92nd New York Regiment               
               93rd New York Regiment               
               98th New York Regiment               
          Artillery: Colonel G.d.Bailey
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery A
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery 
               New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery
Independent Brigade: Major General George Sykes
               2nd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
               4th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               6th U.S. Infantry Regiment               
               10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               5th New York Regiment
Cavalry Reserve: Brigadier General P.St. George Cook
     Emory's Brigade: Brigadier General Wm. H.Emoy
               5th U.S. Cavalry Regiment 
               6th U.S. Cavalry Regiment 
               6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     Blake's Brigade: Colonel G.A.H.Blake
               1st U.S. Cavalry Regiment 
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment 
               McCelland's Dragoons

Artillery Reserve: Colonel H.J.Hunt
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery G
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery C
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery F
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery G
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery G
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               A, 1st Battalion New York
               B, 1st Battalion New York
               C, 1st Battalion New York
               D, 1st Battalion New York
          Cavalry:
               9th New York Cavalry Regiment
          Siege Train: Colonel R.O.Tyler
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
          Volunteer Engineer Brigade: Brigadier General
                    D.P.Woodbury
               15th New York Engineers
               50th New York Engineers
               U.S. Engineer Battalion


U.S.  War Department,  The War of the Rebellion, 
A Compilation of Official Records of the Union and 
Confederate Armies,  Government Printing Office; 
Washington, D.C., 1882

Source: George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection


***

Check out the Siege of Petersburg Online for daily posts on battle accounts in newspaper articles, diary entries, letters and more!

What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

Want to read some interesting Civil War content from amateurs and pros alike? Check out the Top 10 Civil War Blogs and Top 10 Civil War Blogs: 11-20.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: